Thuringowa Central · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Thuringowa Central

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Education levels in Thuringowa Central have remained steady, though they sit well below the national average. Only 12.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the Australian figure of 26.3%.

Open map →
📍 Thuringowa Central, Suburb / Locality

Where Thuringowa Central sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.6% ▲ +18.2%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Thuringowa Central — lower than 58% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Thuringowa Central12.6%
4817, QLD 15.1%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion rates are lower than in most of the country, with 48.5% of residents finishing Year 12. This is far below the national figure of 58.8% and well below Queensland's 57.1%.

48.5% ▲ +10.1%

Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 44.1%
  • 2016: 48.0%
  • 2021: 48.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Thuringowa Central, Year 12 is the majority at 54%; Year 10 is next at 28%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Trade and vocational certificates are the most common qualifications here, with 39.9% of people holding a Certificate III or IV. This helps explain why the proportion of adults with a bachelor degree is well below the state average.

12.6% ▲ +18.2%

Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 10.7%
  • 2016: 11.7%
  • 2021: 12.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for residents are engineering and related subjects at 16.6%, followed by management and commerce at 15.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Thuringowa Central has 14 schools within 3km, which is more than 85% of similar areas. While school sizes are among the highest for this level, the average school advantage score is much lower than most areas.

14

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

935

Lower than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Thuringowa Central — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Thuringowa Central

14 schools — 10,966 students, average ICSEA 935.

By sector: Government 8 · Catholic 3 · Independent 3

By type: Primary 7 · Secondary 5 · Combined 2

Schools serving Thuringowa Central, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Kirwan State High School, Kirwan Government Secondary 0.7 km 1,922 919
Weir State School, Thuringowa Central Government Primary 0.7 km 747 838
The Willows State School, Kirwan Government Primary 1.1 km 876 956
Ryan Catholic College, Kirwan Catholic Combined 1.2 km 2,019 1,020
Kirwan State School, Kirwan Government Primary 1.6 km 698 927
Carinity Education - Shalom, Condon Independent Combined 1.8 km 237 688
Cranbrook State School, Cranbrook Government Primary 2.7 km 592 910
Thuringowa State High School, Condon Government Secondary 2.8 km 659 842
Heatley State School, Heatley Government Primary 3.0 km 423 838
Holy Spirit Catholic School, Cranbrook Catholic Primary 3.1 km 686 1,010
Ignatius Park College, Cranbrook Catholic Secondary 3.4 km 959 1,018
Enkindle Village School, Douglas Independent Primary 3.6 km 58 1,018
Tec-NQ, Douglas Independent Secondary 3.9 km 375 972
Heatley Secondary College, Heatley Government Secondary 4.0 km 715 862

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Thuringowa Central

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Thuringowa Central [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32822/thuringowa-central/topic/education