Pine Creek · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Pine Creek

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Much lower education levels than most similar areas define Pine Creek, where only 39.9% of residents completed Year 12. This is far below the Queensland figure of 57.1%, reflecting a local profile with fewer formal academic qualifications.

Open map →
📍 Pine Creek, Suburb / Locality

Where Pine Creek sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.6% ▲ +31.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Pine Creek — lower than 63% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Pine Creek11.6%
4670, QLD 12.4%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the national figure, with only 39.9% of residents finishing their final school year. Many residents left school earlier, including 26.6% who finished Year 10.

39.9% ▲ +28.6%

Lower than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 31.0%
  • 2016: 31.5%
  • 2021: 39.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Pine Creek, the largest group is Year 12 at 46%, followed by Year 10 (31%) and Year 9 or below (15%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is uncommon here, as the 11.6% of adults with a bachelor degree is far below the 26.3% seen across Australia. Instead, the most typical qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 55.2% of people.

11.6% ▲ +31.0%

Lower than 63% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 8.9%
  • 2016: 6.8%
  • 2021: 11.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Pine Creek, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 69%; Bachelor degree is next at 15%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in engineering and related fields at 22.4%, followed by management and commerce at 12.7% and society and culture at 11.9%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, which is a smaller number than about 59% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Pine Creek — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Pine Creek

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Pine Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32323/pine-creek/topic/education