Mulambin · Suburb / Locality

Income in Mulambin

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Typical incomes in Mulambin are higher than most similar areas. The usual weekly household income is $2,045, which is a little above both the Queensland and Australian figures. This suggests a relatively prosperous local population compared to other small communities.

Open map →
📍 Mulambin, Suburb / Locality

Where Mulambin sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,045 ▲ +78.6%
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mulambin — higher than 77% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Mulambin$2,045
4703, QLD $1,636
Queensland $1,675
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical family earns $2,237 a week, while the typical person makes $855. Both figures are higher than most areas and sit a little above the Queensland average.

$855 ▲ +30.7%

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $654
  • 2016: $716
  • 2021: $855

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,045 ▲ +78.6%

Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,145
  • 2016: $1,586
  • 2021: $2,045

Median total household income per week.

$2,237 ▲ +30.1%

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,720
  • 2016: $1,728
  • 2021: $2,237

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 26.8% of households making over $3,000 a week, which is well above the national figure of 22.6%. Similarly, the 15.2% of people earning over $2,000 weekly is much higher than in most other areas.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Mulambin, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 33%, followed by $650–$1,499 (21%) and $3,000–$3,999 (17%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Mulambin, the largest group is Under $650 at 40%, followed by $650–$1,499 (31%) and $1,500–$2,999 (24%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mulambin

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Mulambin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32054/mulambin/topic/income