Mount Surround · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Mount Surround

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school in Mount Surround compared to the rest of the country. Only 33.9% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This gap extends to higher education, where university degrees are much less common than in most other areas.

Open map →
📍 Mount Surround, Suburb / Locality

Where Mount Surround sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

7.8% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mount Surround — lower than 79% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mount Surround7.8%
4809, QLD 8.6%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

High school completion is far below the state and national figures, with only 33.9% of people finishing Year 12. About 30.4% of residents stopped their schooling at Year 10.

33.9% —

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 41.2%
  • 2021: 33.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Mount Surround splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (35%) and Year 10 (31%), with Year 11 at 17%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Only 7.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. Instead, half of all qualifications are Certificate III or IV levels.

7.8% —

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 10.3%
  • 2021: 7.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Mount Surround, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 61%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 23%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, 42.6% studied engineering and related fields, while 13.2% studied management and commerce.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has one government primary school, which is much smaller than most others with an average size of 60 students. Its average school advantage score is also much lower than in most similar areas.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

925

Lower than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Mount Surround — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Mount Surround

1 school — 60 students, average ICSEA 925.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Mount Surround, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Giru State School, Giru Government Primary 7.0 km 60 925

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mount Surround

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mount Surround [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32027/mount-surround/topic/education