Kearneys Spring · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Kearneys Spring

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher levels of study have become more common in Kearneys Spring since 2011. The area now has a high number of university-educated adults, with 24.4% holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is much higher than most similar areas and slightly above the Queensland figure.

Open map →
📍 Kearneys Spring, Suburb / Locality

Where Kearneys Spring sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

24.4% ▲ +55.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Kearneys Spring — higher than 76% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Kearneys Spring24.4%
4350, QLD 21.3%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 55.5% of residents finished Year 12, which is higher than most similar areas. However, this is a little below the Queensland rate and well below the national figure.

55.5% ▲ +21.6%

Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 45.6%
  • 2016: 50.6%
  • 2021: 55.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Kearneys Spring, Year 12 is the majority at 59%; Year 10 is next at 22%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

A quarter of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, while 27.3% have a Certificate III or IV. Together, these professional and trade qualifications make up over half of the local adult population.

24.4% ▲ +55.5%

Higher than 76% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 15.7%
  • 2016: 20.1%
  • 2021: 24.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Kearneys Spring splits fairly evenly between Certificate III / IV (33%) and Bachelor degree (31%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 17%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 16.2%, followed by health at 14.9% and engineering at 12.8%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 23 schools within 3 kilometres, which is more than 91% of similar areas. These schools are larger than most and have a higher average advantage score than most areas.

23

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,011

Higher than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Kearneys Spring — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Kearneys Spring

23 schools — 13,886 students, average ICSEA 1,011.

By sector: Government 10 · Catholic 7 · Independent 6

By type: Primary 12 · Secondary 6 · Combined 5

Schools serving Kearneys Spring, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Darling Heights State School, Darling Heights Government Primary 1.1 km 607 944
Highlands Christian College, Toowoomba Independent Combined 1.1 km 670 1,060
Middle Ridge State School, Middle Ridge Government Primary 1.6 km 735 1,044
Drayton State School, Drayton Government Primary 2.8 km 165 929
Gabbinbar State School, Centenary Heights Government Primary 2.9 km 356 1,010
Harristown State School, Harristown Government Primary 3.2 km 446 859
Harristown State High School, Harristown Government Secondary 3.3 km 1,641 929
St Thomas More's Primary School, Toowoomba Catholic Primary 3.4 km 319 1,032
St Anthony's School, Toowoomba Catholic Primary 3.4 km 234 998
Centenary Heights State High School, Centenary Heights Government Secondary 3.5 km 1,738 1,006
Concordia Lutheran College, Toowoomba Independent Combined 3.6 km 664 1,066
St Saviour's College, Toowoomba Catholic Secondary 3.8 km 295 986
St Saviour's Primary School, Toowoomba Catholic Primary 3.8 km 486 1,048
Rangeville State School, Rangeville Government Primary 4.4 km 723 1,039
The Glennie School, Toowoomba Independent Combined 4.6 km 700 1,073
St Joseph's College, Rangeville Catholic Secondary 4.6 km 913 1,044
Maridahdi Kindergarten and Primary School, Toowoomba Independent Primary 4.6 km 53 1,038
Clifford Park Special School, Newtown Government Secondary 4.8 km 183 937
St Mary's College, Toowoomba Catholic Combined 4.8 km 930 1,017
Newtown State School, Newtown Government Primary 5.0 km 337 900
The Industry School - Toowoomba, Toowoomba City Independent Secondary 5.2 km 92 1,024
Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School, Toowoomba Catholic Primary 5.2 km 454 1,029
Toowoomba Grammar School, East Toowoomba Independent Combined 5.3 km 1,145 1,096

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Kearneys Spring

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Kearneys Spring [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31496/kearneys-spring/topic/education