Horn · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Horn

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More people have finished high school in Horn than in most similar areas, though this still falls well below the national figure. A strong focus on trade and technical skills is evident here, with about 10.6% of adults holding a university degree, which is far below the Australian average.

Open map →
📍 Horn, Suburb / Locality

Where Horn sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

10.6% ▲ +18.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Horn — lower than 68% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Horn10.6%
4875, QLD 9.2%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 52.7% of residents completed Year 12, a rate higher than most similar areas but well below the Queensland figure of 57.1%. Other residents stopped their formal schooling at Year 10 (16.3%) or Year 11 (11.4%).

52.7% ▲ +26.1%

Higher than 68% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 41.8%
  • 2016: 43.1%
  • 2021: 52.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Horn, Year 12 is the majority at 59%; Year 10 is next at 18%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 10.6% of the population, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. Most qualified residents hold a Certificate III or IV (34.8%) or a diploma (17.2%).

10.6% ▲ +18.3%

Lower than 68% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 8.9%
  • 2016: 8.7%
  • 2021: 10.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Horn, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 47%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (23%) and Bachelor degree (16%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Horn are most common in Engineering (18%) and Management and Commerce (13.1%), followed by Education at 11.9%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There is one government school within 3km of the area, which is larger than about 59% of similar areas. This school has an advantage score of 742, among the lowest at this level.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

742

Lower than 98% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Horn — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Horn

1 school — 1,261 students, average ICSEA 742.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Horn, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Tagai State College, Thursday Island Government Combined 7.1 km 1,261 742

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Horn

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Horn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31359/horn/topic/education