Durham · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Durham

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school in Durham compared to most similar areas. Only 35.5% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Durham, Suburb / Locality

Where Durham sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

0.0% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Durham — lower than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Durham0.0%
4492, QLD 6.5%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the Queensland rate of 57.1%, with 29% of people finishing at Year 11 and 19.4% at Year 10.

35.5% —

Lower than 75% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 35.3%
  • 2021: 35.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Durham, the largest group is Year 12 at 42%, followed by Year 11 (35%) and Year 10 (23%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

No adults in the area hold a bachelor degree or higher, placing Durham among the lowest areas in the country for this qualification.

0.0% —

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 0.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Durham, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 100%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common field of qualification is Education at 21%, ahead of Natural & physical sciences (0%).

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Durham, Education is the majority at 100%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, which is a more common situation than in about 59% of similar places.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Durham — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Durham

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Durham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL30907/durham/topic/education