Deebing Heights · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Deebing Heights

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A high school completion rate of 67.1% defines the educational landscape of Deebing Heights. This is far above the Queensland average, meaning more residents here finished Year 12 than in most other similar areas. While school leaving is strong, higher university degrees are less common than the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Deebing Heights, Suburb / Locality

Where Deebing Heights sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

20.0% ▲ +55.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Deebing Heights — higher than 67% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Deebing Heights20.0%
4306, QLD 18.9%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is a standout here, with 67.1% of people finishing school. This is well above the Australian figure of 58.8% and far above the Queensland rate of 57.1%.

67.1% ▲ +35.9%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 49.4%
  • 2016: 58.1%
  • 2021: 67.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Deebing Heights, Year 12 is the majority at 69%; Year 10 is next at 18%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About one in five adults holds a bachelor degree or higher, which is higher than most similar areas. However, this 20.0% is well below the national figure of 26.3%.

20.0% ▲ +55.3%

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 12.9%
  • 2016: 14.3%
  • 2021: 20.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Deebing Heights, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 44%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (21%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in management and commerce at 21.4%, followed by engineering and related fields at 17.2%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has four schools within 3km, which is more than 73% of similar places. All these schools are government primary schools, and they tend to be much larger than those in most other areas.

4

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

994

Higher than 53% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Deebing Heights — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Deebing Heights

4 schools — 2,196 students, average ICSEA 994.

By sector: Government 4

By type: Primary 4

Schools serving Deebing Heights, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Deebing Heights State School, Deebing Heights Government Primary 1.9 km 710 1,035
Ripley Central State School, Ripley Government Primary 2.7 km 565 1,005
Amberley District State School, Yamanto Government Primary 3.5 km 636 977
Churchill State School, Churchill Government Primary 5.1 km 285 910

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Deebing Heights

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Deebing Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL30821/deebing-heights/topic/education