Cashmere · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Cashmere

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

High school completion rates have climbed significantly in Cashmere, where 70.7% of residents have now finished Year 12. This puts the area far above the state and national figures. Most adults here hold a qualification, with a strong mix of university degrees and trade certificates.

Open map →
📍 Cashmere, Suburb / Locality

Where Cashmere sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

26.2% ▲ +26.9%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Cashmere — higher than 80% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Cashmere26.2%
4500, QLD 18.7%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion is very high in Cashmere, with 70.7% of people finishing Year 12. This is far above the Queensland rate of 57.1% and the national figure of 58.8%.

70.7% ▲ +12.2%

Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 63.0%
  • 2016: 66.5%
  • 2021: 70.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Cashmere, Year 12 is the majority at 72%; Year 10 is next at 19%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are common here, as 26.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is well above the state average, though it is about the same as the rest of Australia.

26.2% ▲ +26.9%

Higher than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 20.7%
  • 2016: 23.2%
  • 2021: 26.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Cashmere splits fairly evenly between Certificate III / IV (34%) and Bachelor degree (30%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 22%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for residents are management and commerce at 21.5%, followed by engineering and related fields at 18.4%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Cashmere has four schools within 3km, which is more than most similar areas. These schools are generally larger than average and have a much higher advantage score than most other areas.

4

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,047

Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Cashmere — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Cashmere

4 schools — 4,685 students, average ICSEA 1,047.

By sector: Government 3 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 2 · Combined 1 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Cashmere, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Genesis Christian College, Bray Park Independent Combined 4.9 km 1,618 1,099
Mount Samson State School, Mount Samson Government Primary 5.1 km 260 1,072
Bray Park State High School, Bray Park Government Secondary 5.9 km 1,830 991
Eatons Hill State School, Eatons Hill Government Primary 7.0 km 977 1,060

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Cashmere

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Cashmere [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL30556/cashmere/topic/education