Bamaga · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Bamaga

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Just 12.1% of adults in Bamaga hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure far below the national average. While more people have finished Year 12 here than in most similar areas, the community still faces significant gaps in higher education compared to the rest of the country.

Open map →
📍 Bamaga, Suburb / Locality

Where Bamaga sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.1% ▼ -3.4%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Bamaga — lower than 61% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Bamaga12.1%
4876, QLD 7.2%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 54.8% of residents completed Year 12, which is higher than most similar areas but still well below the Australian figure of 58.8%.

54.8% ▲ +1.3%

Higher than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 54.0%
  • 2016: 53.8%
  • 2021: 54.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Bamaga, Year 12 is the majority at 62%; Year 11 is next at 16%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are uncommon here, with the typical higher qualification being a Certificate III or IV, held by 37.5% of adults.

12.1% ▼ -3.4%

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 12.5%
  • 2016: 11.7%
  • 2021: 12.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for qualified residents are education and management and commerce, each at 13.3%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Bamaga has much larger schools than most similar areas, with an average size of 563 students. All schools here are government-run combined institutions.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

681

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Bamaga — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Bamaga

1 school — 563 students, average ICSEA 681.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Bamaga, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Northern Peninsula Area State College, Bamaga Government Combined 6.6 km 563 681

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bamaga

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Bamaga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL30135/bamaga/topic/education