Wonga · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Wonga

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people in Wonga have finished high school or university compared to the rest of the country. Only 42.5% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This gap is reflected in the low number of higher degrees held across the area.

Open map →
📍 Wonga, Suburb / Locality

Where Wonga sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

7.0% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Wonga — lower than 82% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Wonga7.0%
3960, VIC 18.3%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion sits at 42.5%, which is far below the 61.8% seen across Victoria. About 10% of residents left school in Year 9 or below.

42.5% —

Lower than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 43.3%
  • 2021: 42.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Wonga, Year 12 is the majority at 63%; Year 9 or below is next at 15%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Just 7% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure far below the 29.2% average for Victoria. The most common qualifications are Certificate III or IV, held by 25.9% of residents.

7.0% —

Lower than 82% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 9.1%
  • 2021: 7.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Wonga, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 44%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (38%) and Bachelor degree (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Wonga are most common in education at 25.9%, followed by food, hospitality and personal services at 18.5%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Wonga, the largest group is Education at 37%, followed by Food, hospitality & personal services (26%) and Society & culture (21%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, which is a smaller number of facilities than about 59% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Wonga — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Wonga

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Wonga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22824/wonga/topic/education