Waurn Ponds · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Waurn Ponds

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

High school completion rates make Waurn Ponds a well-educated area for families. Around 71% of residents finished Year 12, which is far above the national figure of 59%. This strong foundation in schooling is matched by a high proportion of adults holding university degrees or trade certificates.

Open map →
📍 Waurn Ponds, Suburb / Locality

Where Waurn Ponds sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

26.2% ▲ +30.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Waurn Ponds — higher than 79% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Waurn Ponds26.2%
3216, VIC 29.5%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completing Year 12 is very common here, with 70.9% of people reaching this milestone. This is well above the Victorian rate of 61.8% and far above the Australian average.

70.9% ▲ +16.2%

Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 61.0%
  • 2016: 66.3%
  • 2021: 70.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Waurn Ponds, Year 12 is the majority at 74%; Year 11 is next at 11%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 26.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is much higher than most similar areas. This is about the same as the national figure, though it sits slightly below the Victorian average.

26.2% ▲ +30.0%

Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 20.1%
  • 2016: 22.1%
  • 2021: 26.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Waurn Ponds splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (31%) and Certificate III / IV (30%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 18%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in this area are diverse, with the most common fields being engineering (15.9%), management and commerce (15.0%), and health (13.7%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area is well served by 17 schools within 3km, which is more than 87% of similar places. These schools are generally larger than average and have a school advantage score much higher than most areas.

17

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,067

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Waurn Ponds — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Waurn Ponds

17 schools — 8,550 students, average ICSEA 1,067.

By sector: Government 13 · Independent 2 · Catholic 2

By type: Primary 12 · Combined 3 · Secondary 2

Schools serving Waurn Ponds, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Ceres Primary School, Ceres Government Primary 2.9 km 124 1,069
Woodline Primary, Ceres Independent Primary 3.0 km 73 1,100
Christian College Geelong - Middle School – Highton, Highton Independent Combined 3.3 km 1,908 1,098
Bellaire Primary School, Highton Government Primary 4.1 km 623 1,094
Clairvaux Catholic School, Belmont Catholic Primary 4.2 km 631 1,095
Mandama Primary School, Grovedale Government Primary 4.3 km 352 1,008
Highton Primary School, Highton Government Primary 4.4 km 359 1,121
Grovedale College, Grovedale Government Secondary 4.4 km 693 996
Nazareth School, Grovedale Catholic Primary 4.5 km 367 1,076
Grovedale West Primary School, Grovedale Government Primary 4.5 km 324 1,026
Barwon Valley School, Belmont Government Combined 4.8 km 161 1,004
Montpellier Primary School, Highton Government Primary 4.8 km 563 1,101
Belmont High School, Belmont Government Secondary 5.1 km 1,291 1,053
Roslyn Primary School, Belmont Government Primary 5.2 km 249 1,082
Mirripoa Primary School, Mount Duneed Government Primary 5.3 km 638 1,058
Wangala Primary School, Belmont Government Primary 5.3 km 99 986
Geelong English Language School (interim name), Belmont Government Combined 5.3 km 95 884

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Waurn Ponds

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Waurn Ponds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22730/waurn-ponds/topic/education