Warrong · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Warrong

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer than half of adults in Warrong have finished Year 12, with only 44.1% completing their secondary schooling. This is far below the national figure, though a fair number of residents hold higher degrees.

Open map →
📍 Warrong, Suburb / Locality

Where Warrong sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

22.0% ▲ +45.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Warrong — higher than 72% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Warrong22.0%
3283, VIC 20.4%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 44.1% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the 61.8% seen across Victoria. About 22% of the population left school after Year 11.

44.1% ▲ +12.7%

Lower than 52% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 39.1%
  • 2016: 32.8%
  • 2021: 44.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Warrong, Year 12 is the majority at 55%; Year 11 is next at 28%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

A bachelor degree or higher is held by 22% of adults, which is higher than most similar areas but still well below the Australian average of 26.3%. Certificate III or IV is the most common qualification at 27.3%.

22.0% ▲ +45.1%

Higher than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 15.2%
  • 2016: 18.3%
  • 2021: 22.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Warrong, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 41%, followed by Bachelor degree (28%) and Postgraduate degree (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are spread across several fields, with engineering, agriculture and environment, and health each representing 11.4% of the total.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Warrong splits fairly evenly between Engineering & related (24%) and Agriculture & environment (24%), with Health at 24%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools located within 3 km of the area, which is a common trait for about 59% of similar places.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Warrong — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Warrong

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Warrong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22712/warrong/topic/education