$710 ▲ +50.7%
Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: $471
- 2016: $664
- 2021: $710
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Wando Vale · Suburb / Locality
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Nearly 45% of people in Wando Vale earn under $650 a week, making it an area where few residents have high incomes. The typical weekly household income is $1,583, which is a little below the national and state figures.
All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Wando Vale — higher than 53% of areas.
Median personal, family and household incomes.
The typical family earns $1,812 a week, which is a little below the Victorian figure of $2,136. Typical personal weekly income is $710, sitting around the middle for similar areas.
$710 ▲ +50.7%
Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$1,583 ▲ +65.9%
Higher than 53% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total household income per week.
$1,812 ▲ +95.3%
Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
No households in Wando Vale earn $3,000 or more per week, a figure far below the 22.6% national average. This is consistent with the personal income spread, where only 7.2% of people earn $2,000 or more weekly.
7.2%
Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
0.0%
Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Wando Vale, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 40%, followed by Under $650 (30%) and $650–$1,499 (30%).
In Wando Vale, the largest group is Under $650 at 47%, followed by $650–$1,499 (37%) and $1,500–$2,999 (15%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Wando Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22675/wando-vale/topic/income