Upotipotpon · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Upotipotpon

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school in Upotipotpon compared to the rest of the country. Only 38.8% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This gap is seen across all levels of education, with very few residents holding university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Upotipotpon, Suburb / Locality

Where Upotipotpon sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

0.0% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Upotipotpon — lower than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Upotipotpon0.0%
3669, VIC 16.2%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the Victorian average of 61.8%. About 28.6% of people stopped after Year 11, while 22.4% finished Year 10.

38.8% —

Lower than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 41.3%
  • 2021: 38.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Upotipotpon, the largest group is Year 12 at 40%, followed by Year 11 (29%) and Year 10 (23%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

No adults in the area hold a bachelor's degree, which is far below the 26.3% national average. Instead, the most common high-level qualifications are diplomas at 43.3% and Certificate III or IV at 26.7%.

0.0% —

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 14.3%
  • 2021: 0.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Upotipotpon, Advanced diploma / diploma is the majority at 62%; Certificate III / IV is next at 38%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are split evenly between Engineering, Health, and Management and commerce, with each field making up 16.7% of the total.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Upotipotpon splits fairly evenly between Engineering & related (33%) and Health (33%), with Management & commerce at 33%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, making it smaller than about 59% of similar places.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Upotipotpon — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Upotipotpon

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Upotipotpon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22613/upotipotpon/topic/education