Scotchmans Lead · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Scotchmans Lead

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Nearly 41% of adults in Scotchmans Lead have finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure. While a fair number of residents hold university degrees, the area generally has lower levels of formal schooling and higher-tier qualifications than most other parts of the country.

Open map →
📍 Scotchmans Lead, Suburb / Locality

Where Scotchmans Lead sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

18.7% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Scotchmans Lead — higher than 63% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Scotchmans Lead18.7%
3352, VIC 18.2%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 40.7% of residents completed Year 12, a result far below both Victoria and Australia. About 16% of people stopped at Year 11, while 14.8% finished Year 10.

40.7% —

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 44.2%
  • 2021: 40.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Scotchmans Lead, Year 12 is the majority at 51%; Year 11 is next at 20%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 18.7% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is higher than most similar areas but still well below the national average. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 32.7% of residents.

18.7% —

Higher than 63% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 9.9%
  • 2021: 18.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Scotchmans Lead, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 44%, followed by Bachelor degree (28%) and Graduate diploma / certificate (15%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are management and commerce at 21.2%, followed by society and culture at 17.3% and engineering at 15.4%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Scotchmans Lead splits fairly evenly between Management & commerce (22%) and Society & culture (18%), with Engineering & related at 16%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are three primary schools within 3km, which is more than about 70% of similar areas. These schools have an average advantage score of 1,041, which is much higher than most other areas.

3

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,041

Higher than 75% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Scotchmans Lead — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Scotchmans Lead

3 schools — 717 students, average ICSEA 1,041.

By sector: Government 2 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 3

Schools serving Scotchmans Lead, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Napoleons Primary School, Napoleons Government Primary 2.2 km 86 996
Ballarat Steiner School, Mount Helen Independent Primary 3.2 km 64 1,076
Buninyong Primary School, Buninyong Government Primary 3.7 km 567 1,044

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Scotchmans Lead

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Scotchmans Lead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22243/scotchmans-lead/topic/education