Raymond Island · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Raymond Island

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school on Raymond Island compared to the rest of the state. Only 41.9% of residents completed Year 12, which is a gap of nearly 20 points below the Victorian average. While a fair number of adults hold higher qualifications, overall schooling levels remain much lower than national figures.

Open map →
📍 Raymond Island, Suburb / Locality

Where Raymond Island sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

17.3% ▲ +38.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Raymond Island — higher than 59% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Raymond Island17.3%
3880, VIC 15.1%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below both the state and national figures. About 41.9% of people finished their final year, while 21% stopped at Year 10 and 15.8% left school in Year 9 or earlier.

41.9% ▲ +18.1%

Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 35.5%
  • 2016: 35.0%
  • 2021: 41.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Raymond Island, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 10 (22%) and Year 9 or below (17%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 17.3% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, which is more than most similar areas but still well below the Australian average. Trade certificates are the most common qualification, held by 32.4% of residents.

17.3% ▲ +38.0%

Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 12.5%
  • 2016: 14.3%
  • 2021: 17.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Raymond Island, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 40%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (25%) and Bachelor degree (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are spread across several fields, with engineering and related subjects being the most common at 19%. Other frequent areas of study include management and commerce at 14.7%, and society and culture at 12.9%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has one government primary school, which is much smaller than most others. This school also has a much lower advantage score compared to most areas.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

934

Lower than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Raymond Island — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Raymond Island

1 school — 89 students, average ICSEA 934.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Raymond Island, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Paynesville Primary School, Paynesville Government Primary 3.1 km 89 934

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Raymond Island

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Raymond Island [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22145/raymond-island/topic/education