Rawson · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Rawson

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer residents have finished high school or university compared to most similar areas, making Rawson an area with lower formal education levels. Only 33.9% of people finished Year 12, and just 7.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher.

Open map →
📍 Rawson, Suburb / Locality

Where Rawson sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

7.2% ▼ -13.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Rawson — lower than 81% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Rawson7.2%
3825, VIC 9.2%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the national figure of 58.8%, with only 33.9% of residents finishing their final year. About 23.7% of people left school at Year 10, while 19.9% finished Year 9 or below.

33.9% ▲ +14.7%

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 29.6%
  • 2016: 24.5%
  • 2021: 33.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Rawson, the largest group is Year 12 at 37%, followed by Year 10 (26%) and Year 9 or below (21%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is uncommon here, with the percentage of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher far below the Victorian figure of 29.2%. Instead, over half of qualified residents hold a Certificate III or IV.

7.2% ▼ -13.6%

Lower than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 8.4%
  • 2016: 7.8%
  • 2021: 7.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields of study are engineering and related subjects at 22.9%, followed by society and culture at 17.8%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Rawson, the largest group is Engineering & related at 28%, followed by Society & culture (22%) and Education (18%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Rawson has a much higher number of schools per 1,000 children than most areas, though the only school available is a small government primary school.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

926

Lower than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Rawson — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Rawson

1 school — 8 students, average ICSEA 926.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Rawson, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Rawson Primary School, Rawson Government Primary 0.7 km 8 926

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Rawson

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Rawson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22144/rawson/topic/education