Mount Mercer · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Mount Mercer

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher rates of school and university completion than most similar areas define Mount Mercer, though the community still trails the state average. Nearly 60% of adults finished Year 12, and about one in five hold a bachelor degree or higher.

Open map →
📍 Mount Mercer, Suburb / Locality

Where Mount Mercer sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

19.7% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mount Mercer — higher than 67% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mount Mercer19.7%
3352, VIC 18.2%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion sits at 57.6%, which is much higher than most similar areas but still a little below the national figure. About 29% of residents finished Year 11, while 15% stopped at Year 10.

57.6% —

Higher than 76% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 54.3%
  • 2021: 57.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Mount Mercer, Year 12 is the majority at 53%; Year 11 is next at 26%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Around 19.7% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, a figure that is higher than most similar areas but well below the Victorian average. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 40% of residents.

19.7% —

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 18.8%
  • 2021: 19.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Mount Mercer, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 43%, followed by Bachelor degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (21%).

Field of study

What people studied.

People with qualifications in Mount Mercer often focus on practical fields, with agriculture and environment leading at 26.7%, followed by engineering at 22.2%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Mount Mercer splits fairly evenly between Agriculture & environment (29%) and Engineering & related (24%), with Society & culture at 12%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, which is a smaller number of facilities than about 59% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Mount Mercer — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mount Mercer

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mount Mercer [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL21804/mount-mercer/topic/education