Menzies Creek · Suburb / Locality

Income in Menzies Creek

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Much higher earnings than most similar areas define Menzies Creek, where the typical household brings in $2,336 a week. This financial strength is evident across families and individuals, with local incomes sitting well above both state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Menzies Creek, Suburb / Locality

Where Menzies Creek sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,336 ▲ +57.4%
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Menzies Creek — higher than 87% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Menzies Creek$2,336
3159, VIC $2,298
Victoria $1,759
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $2,336, which is well above the $1,759 seen in Victoria. This trend continues for families and individuals, who both earn more than the national typical weekly figures.

$960 ▲ +50.5%

Higher than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $638
  • 2016: $715
  • 2021: $960

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,336 ▲ +57.4%

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,484
  • 2016: $1,888
  • 2021: $2,336

Median total household income per week.

$2,477 ▲ +48.9%

Higher than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,664
  • 2016: $1,984
  • 2021: $2,477

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 34.5% of households making $3,000 or more a week, far above the national 22.6%. Similarly, 16.3% of people earn at least $2,000 weekly, which is well above the Victorian average.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Menzies Creek, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 29%, followed by $650–$1,499 (24%) and $4,000 or more (21%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Menzies Creek, the largest group is Under $650 at 37%, followed by $650–$1,499 (32%) and $1,500–$2,999 (26%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Menzies Creek

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Menzies Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL21649/menzies-creek/topic/income