61.2% ▲ +18.2%
Higher than 81% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 51.8%
- 2016: 56.5%
- 2021: 61.2%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Dingley Village · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
A gap between local degrees and state levels defines education in Dingley Village, where the proportion of adults with a bachelor degree is well below the Victorian average. Despite this, the area's high school completion rate is strong, with 61.2% of residents finishing Year 12.
Highest year of school completed.
About 61.2% of people finished Year 12, which is much higher than most areas and slightly above the national figure. This is the most common school level reached by residents.
61.2% ▲ +18.2%
Higher than 81% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Dingley Village, Year 12 is the majority at 64%; Year 10 is next at 14%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 23.8% of the population, a figure that is much higher than most similar areas but well below the Victorian average of 29.2%. Other common qualifications include Certificate III or IVs and diplomas.
23.8% ▲ +48.2%
Higher than 75% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
Dingley Village splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (33%) and Certificate III / IV (30%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 22%.
What people studied.
The most common fields of study for qualified residents are management and commerce at 21.5%, followed by engineering at 15.9% and society and culture at 10.2%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
There are 34 schools within 3km, though there are much fewer schools per child than in most areas. These schools are typically much larger than average and have a much higher average advantage score.
1.63
Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
34
Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
680
Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,060
Higher than 81% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
34 schools — 23,105 students, average ICSEA 1,060.
By sector: Government 20 · Catholic 8 · Independent 6
By type: Primary 25 · Combined 5 · Secondary 4
| Dingley Primary School, Dingley Village | Government | Primary | 1.0 km | 375 | 1,063 |
| Kingswood Primary School, Dingley Village | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 567 | 1,079 |
| St Mark's School, Dingley Village | Catholic | Primary | 1.4 km | 421 | 1,083 |
| Spring Parks Primary School, Springvale | Government | Primary | 2.0 km | 263 | 978 |
| Hoa Nghiem Primary School, Springvale South | Independent | Primary | 2.0 km | 70 | 1,017 |
| Athol Road Primary School, Springvale South | Government | Primary | 2.1 km | 402 | 947 |
| Christway College, Clarinda | Independent | Combined | 2.3 km | 864 | 1,111 |
| Keysborough Primary School, Springvale South | Government | Primary | 2.5 km | 382 | 964 |
| Killester College, Springvale | Catholic | Secondary | 2.7 km | 993 | 1,020 |
| Keysborough Secondary College, Springvale South | Government | Secondary | 2.9 km | 2,194 | 941 |
| Haileybury College - Keysborough Boys, Keysborough | Independent | Combined | 2.9 km | 4,880 | 1,191 |
| Heatherhill Primary School, Springvale | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 209 | 966 |
| St Joseph's School, Springvale | Catholic | Primary | 3.1 km | 527 | 1,008 |
| Lighthouse Christian College, Keysborough | Independent | Combined | 3.3 km | 827 | 1,082 |
| Parkdale Secondary College, Mordialloc | Government | Secondary | 3.4 km | 1,418 | 1,067 |
| Fitra Community School, Clayton South | Independent | Primary | 3.4 km | 68 | 1,099 |
| Resurrection School, Keysborough | Catholic | Primary | 3.6 km | 415 | 1,065 |
| St John Vianney's School, Parkdale | Catholic | Primary | 3.6 km | 164 | 1,099 |
| Westall Primary School, Clayton South | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 309 | 1,017 |
| Springvale Park Special Developmental School, Springvale | Government | Combined | 3.6 km | 200 | 961 |
| Parktone Primary School, Parkdale | Government | Primary | 3.7 km | 411 | 1,101 |
| Wallarano Primary School, Noble Park | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 606 | 962 |
| Westall Secondary College, Clayton South | Government | Secondary | 3.8 km | 710 | 966 |
| Clayton South Primary School, Clayton South | Government | Primary | 3.9 km | 102 | 1,008 |
| St Anthony's School, Noble Park | Catholic | Primary | 3.9 km | 292 | 1,020 |
| Mentone Park Primary School, Mentone | Government | Primary | 4.0 km | 186 | 1,099 |
| Noble Park Primary School, Noble Park | Government | Primary | 4.1 km | 292 | 943 |
| Minaret College, Springvale | Independent | Combined | 4.4 km | 2,929 | 998 |
| Parkdale Primary School, Parkdale | Government | Primary | 4.4 km | 631 | 1,133 |
| Kingston Heath Primary School, Cheltenham | Government | Primary | 4.4 km | 184 | 1,075 |
| St Andrew's School, Clayton South | Catholic | Primary | 4.7 km | 319 | 1,074 |
| Mordialloc Beach Primary School, Mordialloc | Government | Primary | 4.9 km | 249 | 1,095 |
| St Brigid's School, Mordialloc | Catholic | Primary | 4.9 km | 169 | 1,091 |
| Keysborough Gardens Primary School, Keysborough | Government | Primary | 5.0 km | 477 | 1,065 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Dingley Village [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20758/dingley-village/topic/education