Carapook · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Carapook

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Roughly 30% of qualifications in Carapook are in agriculture and environment, making it the most common field of study. The area generally has lower educational attainment than the state and national figures, with fewer residents completing Year 12 or holding university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Carapook, Suburb / Locality

Where Carapook sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.8% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Carapook — lower than 62% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Carapook11.8%
3312, VIC 11.4%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 46.9% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the 61.8% seen in Victoria and the 58.8% national figure.

46.9% —

Higher than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 37.5%
  • 2021: 46.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Carapook, the largest group is Year 12 at 50%, followed by Year 10 (30%) and Year 11 (20%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are less common here than in most areas, with only 11.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the Victorian average of 29.2%.

11.8% —

Lower than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 13.5%
  • 2021: 11.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Carapook, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 54%; Bachelor degree is next at 25%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Besides farming and environment, the most common qualifications are in engineering (21.2%), health (15.2%) and education (15.2%).

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Carapook, the largest group is Agriculture & environment at 37%, followed by Engineering & related (26%) and Health (19%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of this area, which is a smaller number than about 59% of similar places.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Carapook — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Carapook

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Carapook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20483/carapook/topic/education