84.6% ▲ +3.5%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 81.7%
- 2016: 81.8%
- 2021: 84.6%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Burnley · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Over half of adults in Burnley hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it one of the most highly qualified areas in the region. This academic strength is seen across the board, with a very high percentage of residents finishing high school compared to the rest of the country.
Highest year of school completed.
Almost 85% of residents completed Year 12, which is far above the 61.8% seen in Victoria and the 58.8% national figure.
84.6% ▲ +3.5%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Burnley, Year 12 is the majority at 92%; Year 9 or below is next at 4%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
University qualifications are very common here; 57.4% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, which is far above both the state and national figures.
57.4% ▲ +6.4%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Burnley, Bachelor degree is the majority at 55%; Postgraduate degree is next at 17%.
What people studied.
The most common fields of study for residents are management and commerce at 22.2%, followed by society and culture at 13.4%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
Burnley has access to a large number of schools, with 58 within 3km. These schools are generally larger than those in most other areas and have some of the highest advantage scores.
58
Higher than 93% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
669
Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,159
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
58 schools — 38,794 students, average ICSEA 1,159.
By sector: Government 25 · Independent 23 · Catholic 10
By type: Primary 23 · Combined 22 · Secondary 13
| Melbourne Girls College, Richmond | Government | Secondary | 0.9 km | 1,531 | 1,142 |
| St Kevin's College, Toorak | Catholic | Combined | 0.9 km | 2,087 | 1,192 |
| St Catherine's School, Toorak | Independent | Combined | 1.0 km | 685 | 1,175 |
| Hawthorn West Primary School, Hawthorn | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 454 | 1,165 |
| Rossbourne School, Hawthorn | Independent | Secondary | 1.1 km | 147 | 1,100 |
| Erasmus Primary School, Hawthorn | Independent | Primary | 1.3 km | 92 | 1,187 |
| Scotch College, Hawthorn | Independent | Combined | 1.4 km | 1,957 | 1,188 |
| Richmond Primary School, Richmond | Government | Primary | 1.5 km | 316 | 1,150 |
| St Joseph's School, Hawthorn | Catholic | Primary | 1.6 km | 369 | 1,156 |
| Glenferrie Primary School, Hawthorn | Government | Primary | 1.6 km | 244 | 1,160 |
| Trinity Catholic School, Richmond | Catholic | Primary | 1.7 km | 213 | 1,065 |
| Toorak Primary School, Toorak | Government | Primary | 1.8 km | 439 | 1,141 |
| Richmond High School, Richmond | Government | Secondary | 1.9 km | 476 | 1,049 |
| Ignatius Learning Centre, Richmond | Catholic | Secondary | 1.9 km | 41 | — |
| Yarra Primary School, Richmond | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 249 | 1,134 |
| Kamaruka, South Yarra | Independent | Combined | 1.9 km | 35 | 1,094 |
| Bindjiroo Yaluk Community School, Richmond | Government | Secondary | 2.0 km | 79 | 1,021 |
| Centre for Higher Education Studies, South Yarra | Government | Secondary | 2.0 km | 468 | 1,079 |
| Melbourne Indigenous Transition School, Richmond | Independent | Secondary | 2.0 km | 42 | 761 |
| Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak | Catholic | Combined | 2.1 km | 1,220 | 1,167 |
| Melbourne High School, South Yarra | Government | Secondary | 2.1 km | 1,402 | 1,195 |
| Xavier College, Kew | Catholic | Combined | 2.2 km | 1,503 | 1,154 |
| Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn | Government | Secondary | 2.2 km | 374 | 1,093 |
| Armadale Primary School, Armadale | Government | Primary | 2.5 km | 254 | 1,156 |
| Methodist Ladies' College, Kew | Independent | Combined | 2.5 km | 2,169 | 1,190 |
| Melbourne Girls Grammar, South Yarra | Independent | Combined | 2.6 km | 1,046 | 1,181 |
| Lauriston Girls' School, Armadale | Independent | Combined | 2.6 km | 935 | 1,199 |
| Richmond West Primary School, Richmond | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 281 | 1,075 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School, Prahran | Catholic | Primary | 2.6 km | 162 | 1,142 |
| Auburn South Primary School, Hawthorn East | Government | Primary | 2.7 km | 549 | 1,165 |
| Bialik College, Hawthorn | Independent | Combined | 2.7 km | 987 | 1,164 |
| Auburn High School, Hawthorn East | Government | Secondary | 2.7 km | 849 | 1,140 |
| Trinity Grammar School Kew, Kew | Independent | Combined | 2.7 km | 1,577 | 1,180 |
| Ruyton Girls' School, Kew | Independent | Combined | 2.8 km | 854 | 1,198 |
| Abbotsford Primary School, Abbotsford | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 168 | 1,143 |
| Alia College, Hawthorn East | Independent | Secondary | 2.9 km | 96 | 1,130 |
| Christ Church Grammar School, South Yarra | Independent | Primary | 3.0 km | 287 | 1,213 |
| Sacred Heart School, Kew | Catholic | Primary | 3.0 km | 191 | 1,169 |
| South Yarra Primary School, South Yarra | Government | Primary | 3.1 km | 435 | 1,152 |
| Auburn Primary School, Hawthorn East | Government | Primary | 3.1 km | 381 | 1,162 |
| Carey Baptist Grammar School, Kew | Independent | Combined | 3.1 km | 2,564 | 1,177 |
| Kew Primary School, Kew | Government | Primary | 3.1 km | 512 | 1,151 |
| Andale School, Kew | Independent | Combined | 3.2 km | 26 | 1,132 |
| The King David School, Armadale | Independent | Combined | 3.2 km | 592 | 1,165 |
| Malvern Central School, Malvern | Government | Primary | 3.3 km | 529 | 1,163 |
| Prahran High School, Windsor | Government | Secondary | 3.3 km | 564 | 1,080 |
| Sophia Mundi Steiner School, Abbotsford | Independent | Combined | 3.4 km | 139 | 1,140 |
| De La Salle College, Malvern | Catholic | Combined | 3.4 km | 890 | 1,131 |
| Giant Steps Melbourne, Kew | Independent | Primary | 3.4 km | 49 | 1,125 |
| St Joseph's School, Malvern | Catholic | Primary | 3.4 km | 183 | 1,156 |
| Preshil, The Margaret Lyttle Memorial School, Kew | Independent | Combined | 3.4 km | 200 | 1,154 |
| Windsor Primary School, Windsor | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 125 | 1,049 |
| Camberwell Primary School, Camberwell | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 552 | 1,194 |
| Melbourne Grammar School, Melbourne | Independent | Combined | 3.7 km | 1,905 | 1,177 |
| Wesley College, Melbourne | Independent | Combined | 3.7 km | 3,181 | 1,172 |
| Collingwood English Language School, Collingwood | Government | Combined | 3.8 km | 357 | 906 |
| Victorian College For The Deaf, Melbourne | Government | Combined | 3.8 km | 61 | 978 |
| SEDA College (Victoria), Camberwell | Independent | Secondary | 3.9 km | 721 | 1,036 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Burnley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20418/burnley/topic/education