Balliang East · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Balliang East

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer residents have finished high school or university in Balliang East compared to most other areas. Only 34.2% of people here completed Year 12, which is far below the Victorian figure of 61.8%. This gap in formal schooling is mirrored in higher education, where university degrees are much less common than in the rest of the state.

Open map →
📍 Balliang East, Suburb / Locality

Where Balliang East sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.4% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Balliang East — lower than 64% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Balliang East11.4%
3340, VIC 17.6%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 34.2% of residents finished Year 12, a figure far below the national average of 58.8%. Other common levels of schooling include Year 10 at 21.1% and Year 11 at 13.2%.

34.2% —

Lower than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 38.5%
  • 2021: 34.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Balliang East, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 10 (28%) and Year 11 (17%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.4% of the population, which is far below the Victorian figure of 29.2%. The most common qualifications are Certificate III or IV at 19.6% and bachelor degrees at 18.6%.

11.4% —

Lower than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 13.9%
  • 2021: 11.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Balliang East splits fairly evenly between Certificate III / IV (37%) and Bachelor degree (35%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 27%.

Field of study

What people studied.

For those with qualifications, the most common fields of study are society and culture at 11.3% and engineering and related fields at 10.3%. Education accounts for 8.2% of qualifications.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There is one government primary school within 3km, and the area has much more schools per 1,000 children than most similar places. However, the average school size is much lower than most areas at just 72 students.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

928

Lower than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Balliang East — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Balliang East

1 school — 72 students, average ICSEA 928.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Balliang East, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Balliang East Primary School, Balliang East Government Primary 3.0 km 72 928

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Balliang East

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Balliang East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20116/balliang-east/topic/education