Wentworth Falls · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Wentworth Falls

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Over a third of adults in Wentworth Falls hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is well above the national figure. This level of higher education is matched by strong school results, making the area much more qualified than most similar places.

Open map →
📍 Wentworth Falls, Suburb / Locality

Where Wentworth Falls sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

35.2% ▲ +50.4%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Wentworth Falls — higher than 89% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Wentworth Falls35.2%
2782, NSW 35.2%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is high here at 62.1%, a figure that is well above both the New South Wales and Australian averages.

62.1% ▲ +22.3%

Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 50.7%
  • 2016: 58.2%
  • 2021: 62.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Wentworth Falls, Year 12 is the majority at 67%; Year 10 is next at 21%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The 35.2% of adults with a university degree is well above the state and national figures. These qualifications include a bachelor degree for 28.8% and postgraduate degrees for 14.6% of residents.

35.2% ▲ +50.4%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 23.4%
  • 2016: 29.5%
  • 2021: 35.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Wentworth Falls, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 34%, followed by Certificate III / IV (24%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are society and culture at 16.5%, followed by management and commerce at 13.8% and education at 12.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools have an advantage score of 1,085, which is much higher than most areas. There are five schools within 3km, with 60% being government and 40% independent.

5

Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,085

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Wentworth Falls — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Wentworth Falls

5 schools — 1,391 students, average ICSEA 1,085.

By sector: Government 3 · Independent 2

By type: Primary 3 · Combined 2

Schools serving Wentworth Falls, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Wentworth Falls Public School, Wentworth Falls Government Primary 1.8 km 370 1,074
Blue Mountains Grammar School, Wentworth Falls Independent Combined 2.5 km 512 1,140
Kindlehill School, Wentworth Falls Independent Combined 2.8 km 114 1,077
Leura Public School, Leura Government Primary 4.5 km 199 1,055
Lawson Public School, Lawson Government Primary 4.6 km 196 1,000

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Wentworth Falls

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Wentworth Falls [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL14243/wentworth-falls/topic/education