66.6% ▲ +23.8%
Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 53.8%
- 2016: 61.9%
- 2021: 66.6%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Wareemba · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
High levels of schooling and university degrees shape daily life in Wareemba, where 66.6% of residents have finished Year 12. This is well above the national figure, reflecting a local population that is much more likely to hold advanced qualifications than most other areas.
Highest year of school completed.
Finishing high school is common here, with 66.6% of people completing Year 12. This is well above the 58.9% seen across New South Wales.
66.6% ▲ +23.8%
Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Wareemba, Year 12 is the majority at 70%; Year 10 is next at 16%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
University degrees are also frequent, as 34.1% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is well above both the state and national figures.
34.1% ▲ +37.0%
Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Wareemba, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 43%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (20%) and Certificate III / IV (19%).
What people studied.
The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 27.9%, followed by society and culture at 13.0%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
The area is served by 33 schools within 3km, which is among the largest number for an area of this size. These schools have an average size of 545 students and some of the highest advantage scores in the region.
33
Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
545
Higher than 78% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,117
Higher than 95% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
33 schools — 17,996 students, average ICSEA 1,117.
By sector: Government 17 · Catholic 11 · Independent 5
By type: Primary 20 · Secondary 8 · Combined 5
| All Hallows Catholic Primary School, Five Dock | Catholic | Primary | 0.4 km | 462 | 1,125 |
| Abbotsford Public School, Abbotsford | Government | Primary | 0.6 km | 368 | 1,113 |
| Russell Lea Public School, Russell Lea | Government | Primary | 1.0 km | 428 | 1,140 |
| Five Dock Public School, Five Dock | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 314 | 1,082 |
| Domremy Catholic College, Five Dock | Catholic | Secondary | 1.4 km | 858 | 1,091 |
| Rosebank College, Five Dock | Independent | Secondary | 1.8 km | 1,472 | 1,125 |
| Drummoyne Public School, Drummoyne | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 427 | 1,137 |
| St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Drummoyne | Catholic | Primary | 2.0 km | 310 | 1,156 |
| Dobroyd Point Public School, Haberfield | Government | Primary | 2.0 km | 116 | 1,149 |
| Lucas Gardens School, Canada Bay | Government | Combined | 2.1 km | 78 | 1,057 |
| Riverside Girls High School, Gladesville | Government | Secondary | 2.1 km | 665 | 1,114 |
| Giant Steps Sydney, Gladesville | Independent | Combined | 2.2 km | 113 | 1,103 |
| Concord High School, Concord | Government | Secondary | 2.3 km | 1,206 | 1,068 |
| Concord Public School, Concord | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 276 | 1,071 |
| Haberfield Public School, Haberfield | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 542 | 1,125 |
| St Joan of Arc Catholic Primary School, Haberfield | Catholic | Primary | 2.5 km | 110 | 1,083 |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Mortlake | Catholic | Primary | 2.6 km | 357 | 1,116 |
| Burwood Girls High School, Croydon | Government | Secondary | 2.7 km | 1,084 | 1,086 |
| Holy Innocents' Catholic Primary School, Croydon | Catholic | Primary | 2.7 km | 156 | 1,088 |
| Mortlake Public School, Concord | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 261 | 1,081 |
| Gladesville Public School, Gladesville | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 305 | 1,129 |
| Orange Grove Public School, Leichhardt | Government | Primary | 2.9 km | 519 | 1,132 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Concord | Catholic | Primary | 2.9 km | 216 | 1,110 |
| Croydon Public School, Croydon | Government | Primary | 2.9 km | 576 | 1,119 |
| Hunters Hill Public School, Hunters Hill | Government | Primary | 3.1 km | 228 | 1,149 |
| St Columba's Catholic Primary School, Leichhardt North | Catholic | Primary | 3.1 km | 180 | 1,167 |
| St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill | Independent | Secondary | 3.1 km | 1,100 | 1,130 |
| Southern Cross Catholic College, Burwood | Catholic | Secondary | 3.1 km | 139 | 1,042 |
| Villa Maria Catholic Primary School, Hunters Hill | Catholic | Primary | 3.1 km | 360 | 1,166 |
| Hunters Hill High School, Hunters Hill | Government | Secondary | 3.2 km | 790 | 1,104 |
| Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney, Croydon | Independent | Combined | 3.2 km | 1,495 | 1,160 |
| St Vincent's College Ashfield, Ashfield | Catholic | Combined | 3.2 km | 1,092 | 1,043 |
| MLC School, Burwood | Independent | Combined | 3.3 km | 1,393 | 1,177 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Wareemba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL14166/wareemba/topic/education