Tuntable Creek · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Tuntable Creek

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A surprisingly high number of adults in Tuntable Creek hold university degrees, though fewer finished high school. Around 34.3% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, which is well above the national figure. This creates a distinct mix of highly qualified residents alongside those who left school early.

Open map →
📍 Tuntable Creek, Suburb / Locality

Where Tuntable Creek sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

34.3% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Tuntable Creek — higher than 89% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Tuntable Creek34.3%
2480, NSW 21.2%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 54.9% of residents completed Year 12, a result that is well below both the state and national figures. While this is higher than in most similar areas, nearly 20% of people stopped their schooling at Year 10.

54.9% —

Higher than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 49.0%
  • 2021: 54.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Tuntable Creek, Year 12 is the majority at 63%; Year 10 is next at 23%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University qualifications are common here, with 34.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is much higher than most areas and well above the New South Wales figure of 27.8%.

34.3% —

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 24.4%
  • 2021: 34.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Tuntable Creek splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (31%) and Certificate III / IV (30%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 17%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in society and culture and the creative arts, each held by 12.3% of residents. Education and management and commerce follow at 10.1% each.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 4 schools within 3km, though the average school size of 87 is much lower than most areas. Most are government primary schools, and the average school advantage score is lower than most areas.

4

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

971

Lower than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Tuntable Creek — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Tuntable Creek

4 schools — 349 students, average ICSEA 971.

By sector: Government 3 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 3 · Combined 1

Schools serving Tuntable Creek, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
The Channon Public School, The Channon Government Primary 5.1 km 25 1,019
Coffee Camp Public School, Coffee Camp Government Primary 5.2 km 25 964
Nimbin Central School, Nimbin Government Combined 5.6 km 245 956
Tuntable Falls Community School, Tuntable Falls Via Nimbin Independent Primary 6.0 km 54 1,023

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Tuntable Creek

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Tuntable Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13989/tuntable-creek/topic/education