Singleton Military Area · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Singleton Military Area

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Education levels in the Singleton Military Area have remained low compared to the rest of the country. Only 3.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure. Most residents have focused on vocational training rather than university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Singleton Military Area, Suburb / Locality

Where Singleton Military Area sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

3.5% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Singleton Military Area — lower than 92% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Singleton Military Area3.5%
2331, NSW 3.5%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 51% of people finished Year 12, which is higher than in most similar areas. However, this is well below the New South Wales and Australian averages, with both sitting around 59%.

51.0% —

Higher than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 75.3%
  • 2021: 51.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Singleton Military Area, Year 12 is the majority at 72%; Year 11 is next at 14%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Vocational training is common here, with 23.5% of people holding a Certificate III or IV. This helps explain why the proportion of people with a university degree is far below the state average.

3.5% —

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 4.7%
  • 2021: 3.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Singleton Military Area, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 58%; Bachelor degree is next at 17%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification are society and culture at 10.1%, followed by engineering at 8.4% and management and commerce at 6%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has two schools within 3 km, and these are smaller than most. Half of these schools are government run and half are independent.

2

Higher than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

995

Higher than 53% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Singleton Military Area — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Singleton Military Area

2 schools — 419 students, average ICSEA 995.

By sector: Government 1 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 1 · Combined 1

Schools serving Singleton Military Area, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Broke Public School, Broke Government Primary 9.5 km 30 861
Australian Christian College - Singleton, Singleton Independent Combined 12.5 km 389 1,005

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Singleton Military Area

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Singleton Military Area [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13566/singleton-military-area/topic/education