Rosemeadow · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Rosemeadow

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only 12.3% of adults in Rosemeadow hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. This gap reflects a broader trend where fewer residents have finished high school compared to the rest of the state. Most of the community holds practical certificates rather than university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Rosemeadow, Suburb / Locality

Where Rosemeadow sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.3% ▲ +61.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Rosemeadow — lower than 60% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Rosemeadow12.3%
2560, NSW 16.6%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

While 48.8% of people completed Year 12, this is far below the New South Wales average of 58.9%. About a quarter of residents stopped their schooling at Year 10.

48.8% ▲ +22.2%

Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 39.9%
  • 2016: 45.0%
  • 2021: 48.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Rosemeadow, Year 12 is the majority at 52%; Year 10 is next at 26%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Certificate III or IV is the most common qualification at 35.9%. This helps explain why the proportion of people with university degrees is much lower than in the rest of the country.

12.3% ▲ +61.0%

Lower than 60% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 7.7%
  • 2016: 9.7%
  • 2021: 12.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Rosemeadow, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 45%, followed by Bachelor degree (22%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (21%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 19.1%, followed by engineering and related fields at 15.3% and society and culture at 14.2%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 18 schools within 3km, which is more than about 88% of similar areas. These schools are larger than most, and two-thirds are government-run.

18

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

982

Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Rosemeadow — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Rosemeadow

18 schools — 9,060 students, average ICSEA 982.

By sector: Government 12 · Catholic 3 · Independent 3

By type: Primary 9 · Secondary 6 · Combined 3

Schools serving Rosemeadow, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Rosemeadow Public School, Rosemeadow Government Primary 0.3 km 724 945
John Therry Catholic College, Rosemeadow Catholic Secondary 0.6 km 1,057 1,002
Our Lady Help of Christians Catholic Primary School, Rosemeadow Catholic Primary 0.7 km 202 1,045
Mary Brooksbank School, Rosemeadow Government Combined 0.9 km 123 1,000
Ambarvale High School, Rosemeadow Government Secondary 1.0 km 807 925
St Helens Park Public School, St Helens Park Government Primary 1.2 km 363 968
Thomas Acres Public School, Ambarvale Government Primary 1.4 km 495 942
Ambarvale Public School, Ambarvale Government Primary 2.3 km 433 944
Broughton Anglican College, Menangle Park Independent Combined 2.3 km 1,381 1,086
Woodland Road Public School, Campbelltown Government Primary 2.4 km 275 959
Thomas Reddall High School, Ambarvale Government Secondary 2.9 km 488 908
Bradbury Public School, Bradbury Government Primary 3.0 km 704 987
Sherwood Hills Christian School, Bradbury Independent Combined 3.3 km 145 1,040
Dorchester School, Campbelltown Government Secondary 3.7 km 19 871
Briar Road Public School, Campbelltown Government Primary 3.8 km 263 835
Airds High School, Campbelltown Government Secondary 3.9 km 542 875
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Campbelltown Catholic Primary 4.1 km 341 1,043
St Patrick's College Campbelltown, Campbelltown Independent Secondary 4.3 km 698 1,049

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Rosemeadow

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Rosemeadow [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13424/rosemeadow/topic/education