58.1% ▲ +23.8%
Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 46.9%
- 2016: 54.3%
- 2021: 58.1%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Ramsgate · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Management and commerce degrees are the most common qualification in Ramsgate, where 23.2% of residents hold a degree in this field. This is a well-educated area where over a quarter of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, making it much more qualified than most similar areas.
Highest year of school completed.
Year 12 completion is high at 58.1%, which is about the same as the national and state figures. For others, the most common highest level of schooling is Year 10, at 19.7%.
58.1% ▲ +23.8%
Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Ramsgate, Year 12 is the majority at 62%; Year 10 is next at 21%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
About 25.7% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, a figure that is much higher than most similar areas and about the same as the Australian average.
25.7% ▲ +58.4%
Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
Ramsgate splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (33%) and Certificate III / IV (28%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 19%.
What people studied.
Aside from business, many residents have studied engineering and related fields (13.5%) or society and culture (10.2%).
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
Local schools are much larger and have a higher advantage score than most areas. There are 27 schools within 3km, with most being government-run primary schools.
27
Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
534
Higher than 76% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,081
Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
27 schools — 13,889 students, average ICSEA 1,081.
By sector: Government 19 · Catholic 7 · Independent 1
By type: Primary 15 · Secondary 8 · Combined 4
| Ramsgate Public School, Ramsgate | Government | Primary | 0.4 km | 447 | 1,039 |
| St George School, Kogarah | Government | Combined | 1.5 km | 64 | 1,055 |
| Carlton South Public School, Carlton | Government | Primary | 1.5 km | 514 | 1,064 |
| St Finbar's Catholic Primary School Sans Souci, Sans Souci | Catholic | Primary | 1.5 km | 218 | 1,091 |
| Moorefield Girls High School, Kogarah | Government | Secondary | 1.5 km | 372 | 1,025 |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Kogarah | Catholic | Primary | 1.6 km | 416 | 1,117 |
| Sans Souci Public School, Sans Souci | Government | Primary | 1.7 km | 523 | 1,060 |
| James Cook Boys High School, Kogarah | Government | Secondary | 1.8 km | 473 | 1,022 |
| St George Hospital School, Kogarah | Government | Combined | 1.8 km | — | — |
| Blakehurst Public School, Blakehurst | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 256 | 1,049 |
| Kogarah Public School, Kogarah | Government | Primary | 2.3 km | 456 | 1,087 |
| Brighton-Le-Sands Public School, Brighton-Le-Sands | Government | Primary | 2.3 km | 433 | 1,064 |
| Kogarah High School, Kogarah | Government | Secondary | 2.4 km | 787 | 993 |
| Blakehurst High School, Blakehurst | Government | Secondary | 2.5 km | 1,013 | 1,043 |
| St George Girls High School, Kogarah | Government | Secondary | 2.6 km | 908 | 1,148 |
| Carlton Public School, Bexley | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 599 | 1,041 |
| Mater Dei Catholic Primary School, Blakehurst | Catholic | Primary | 2.6 km | 400 | 1,103 |
| Marist College Kogarah, Bexley | Catholic | Secondary | 2.7 km | 1,045 | 1,076 |
| St Raphael's Catholic Primary School, South Hurstville | Catholic | Primary | 2.8 km | 210 | 1,130 |
| St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School Brighton Le Sands, Brighton-Le-Sands | Catholic | Primary | 2.9 km | 198 | 1,090 |
| St George Christian School, Hurstville | Independent | Combined | 2.9 km | 845 | 1,159 |
| Sydney Technical High School, Bexley | Government | Secondary | 3.2 km | 907 | 1,136 |
| Cairnsfoot School, Brighton-Le-Sands | Government | Combined | 3.3 km | 99 | 1,036 |
| Rockdale Public School, Rockdale | Government | Primary | 3.3 km | 321 | 1,053 |
| Hurstville Public School, Hurstville | Government | Primary | 3.3 km | 1,048 | 1,102 |
| Bethany College, Hurstville | Catholic | Secondary | 3.3 km | 1,091 | 1,083 |
| Bald Face Public School, Blakehurst | Government | Primary | 3.5 km | 246 | 1,123 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Ramsgate [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13322/ramsgate/topic/education