Piggabeen · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Piggabeen

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Education levels in Piggabeen have remained steady, though they sit well below the state and national figures. Only 44.1% of residents have finished Year 12, and a small number of adults hold a university degree.

Open map →
📍 Piggabeen, Suburb / Locality

Where Piggabeen sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

15.5% ▼ -6.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Piggabeen — higher than 53% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Piggabeen15.5%
2486, NSW 14.5%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Fewer than half of the residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales rate of 58.9%. Many people here left school earlier, with 33.8% reaching Year 10 as their highest level.

44.1% ▲ +2.1%

Lower than 52% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 43.2%
  • 2016: 39.5%
  • 2021: 44.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Piggabeen, the largest group is Year 12 at 47%, followed by Year 10 (36%) and Year 9 or below (13%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 15.5%, far below the national figure of 26.3%. The most common qualification held by residents is a Certificate III or IV, at 41.9%.

15.5% ▼ -6.6%

Higher than 53% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 16.6%
  • 2016: 13.7%
  • 2021: 15.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Piggabeen, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 49%, followed by Bachelor degree (24%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (15%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Piggabeen are spread across several fields, with Engineering and related subjects being the most common at 20.0%. Architecture, building, and education each account for 13.8% of qualifications.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The local primary school is smaller than most, with an average size of 136 students, and has a school advantage score that is much higher than most areas.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,078

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Piggabeen — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Piggabeen

1 school — 136 students, average ICSEA 1,078.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Piggabeen, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Currumbin Valley State School, Currumbin Valley Government Primary 4.1 km 136 1,078

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Piggabeen

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Piggabeen [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13214/piggabeen/topic/education