North Parramatta · Suburb / Locality

Income in North Parramatta

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Over a third of people in North Parramatta earn under $650 a week, which is the most common income bracket for the area. While typical incomes here are higher than in most similar areas, they generally sit about the same as the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 North Parramatta, Suburb / Locality

Where North Parramatta sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,703 ▲ +33.4%
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is North Parramatta — higher than 60% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
North Parramatta$1,703
2151, NSW $1,957
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly family income is $2,200 and personal income is $874, both of which are higher than most similar areas. The usual weekly household income of $1,703 is also higher than most similar places, though it sits slightly below the state and national figures.

$874 ▲ +43.0%

Higher than 70% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $611
  • 2016: $729
  • 2021: $874

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,703 ▲ +33.4%

Higher than 60% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,277
  • 2016: $1,524
  • 2021: $1,703

Median total household income per week.

$2,200 ▲ +47.3%

Higher than 69% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,494
  • 2016: $1,817
  • 2021: $2,200

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are more common here than in most similar areas, with 12.7% of people earning $2,000 or more a week. However, the share of households earning $3,000 or more per week is 21.1%, which is well below the New South Wales figure.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In North Parramatta, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 33%, followed by $650–$1,499 (26%) and Under $650 (19%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In North Parramatta, the largest group is Under $650 at 41%, followed by $650–$1,499 (32%) and $1,500–$2,999 (23%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for North Parramatta

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in North Parramatta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13011/north-parramatta/topic/income