Niagara Park · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Niagara Park

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Educational attainment has risen in Niagara Park, with 19.4% of adults now holding a bachelor degree or higher. While these figures are higher than in most similar areas, they remain well below the state and national averages.

Open map →
📍 Niagara Park, Suburb / Locality

Where Niagara Park sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

19.4% ▲ +54.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Niagara Park — higher than 66% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Niagara Park19.4%
2250, NSW 22.4%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Just over half of residents (53.4%) have completed Year 12. This is higher than most similar areas, though it is still well below the New South Wales and Australian figures by 5.5 percentage points.

53.4% ▲ +24.1%

Higher than 69% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 43.0%
  • 2016: 47.0%
  • 2021: 53.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Niagara Park, Year 12 is the majority at 56%; Year 10 is next at 29%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Certificate III or IV is the most common qualification at 35.3%, followed by bachelor degrees at 22.8%. The proportion of adults with a university degree is well below the national figure by 6.9 percentage points.

19.4% ▲ +54.1%

Higher than 66% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 12.6%
  • 2016: 15.9%
  • 2021: 19.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Niagara Park, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 41%, followed by Bachelor degree (27%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 19.5%, followed by engineering at 13.3% and health at 11.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 12 schools within 3km, which is more than 84% of similar areas, though there are much fewer schools per 1,000 children than usual. Most of these are government primary schools.

12

Higher than 82% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,017

Higher than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Niagara Park — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Niagara Park

12 schools — 4,631 students, average ICSEA 1,017.

By sector: Government 10 · Independent 1 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 7 · Combined 3 · Secondary 2

Schools serving Niagara Park, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Niagara Park Public School, Niagara Park Government Primary 0.7 km 412 1,008
Narara Public School, Lisarow Government Primary 1.7 km 377 1,008
Lisarow High School, Lisarow Government Secondary 2.3 km 728 1,014
Narara Valley High School, Narara Government Secondary 2.5 km 629 974
Lisarow Public School, Lisarow Government Primary 2.7 km 192 1,035
Valley View Public School, Wyoming Government Primary 2.7 km 325 987
Ourimbah Public School, Ourimbah Government Primary 3.3 km 332 1,018
Glenvale School, Narara Government Combined 3.3 km 159 963
Wyoming Public School, Wyoming Government Primary 3.4 km 302 940
St Philip's Christian College - Gosford, Narara Independent Combined 3.5 km 694 1,093
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School, Wyoming Catholic Primary 3.8 km 443 1,076
North Gosford Learning Centre, North Gosford Government Combined 4.3 km 38 905

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Niagara Park

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Niagara Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12970/niagara-park/topic/education