Narooma · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Narooma

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people in Narooma finished high school compared to most similar areas. Only 41% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This pattern of lower formal schooling extends into adult qualifications, with a smaller proportion of the community holding university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Narooma, Suburb / Locality

Where Narooma sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

15.0% ▲ +35.2%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Narooma — higher than 51% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Narooma15.0%
2546, NSW 18.5%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completing Year 12 is far below the state and national rates, with 41% of people reaching this milestone. In contrast, 28.8% of residents left school after Year 10, and 13.5% finished in Year 9 or earlier.

41.0% ▲ +23.8%

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.1%
  • 2016: 35.7%
  • 2021: 41.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Narooma, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 10 (32%) and Year 9 or below (15%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 15% of the population, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 27.8%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 34% of residents.

15.0% ▲ +35.2%

Higher than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 11.1%
  • 2016: 12.7%
  • 2021: 15.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Narooma, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 45%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are management and commerce at 15.5%, followed by engineering and related fields at 13.2% and society and culture at 10.2%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Narooma has more schools per 1,000 children and larger average school sizes than most areas, though its average school advantage score is much lower. All local schools are government run, split evenly between primary and secondary types.

2

Higher than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

945

Lower than 76% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Narooma — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Narooma

2 schools — 847 students, average ICSEA 945.

By sector: Government 2

By type: Secondary 1 · Primary 1

Schools serving Narooma, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Narooma High School, Narooma Government Secondary 3.2 km 463 936
Narooma Public School, Narooma Government Primary 4.7 km 384 956

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Narooma

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Narooma [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12909/narooma/topic/education