Mullion · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Mullion

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A far higher share of people in Mullion finished high school compared to the state average. This high level of basic schooling is matched by a strong proportion of university graduates, with 27.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher.

Open map →
📍 Mullion, Suburb / Locality

Where Mullion sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

27.5% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mullion — higher than 82% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mullion27.5%
2582, NSW 25.2%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 75.6% of residents completed Year 12, which is far above the New South Wales and Australian figures of around 59%. This is among the highest levels of school completion seen in similar areas.

75.6% —

Higher than 95% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 76.1%
  • 2021: 75.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Mullion, Year 12 is the majority at 83%; Year 10 is next at 13%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is much higher than most areas, sitting at 27.5%. This is about the same as the New South Wales average and a little above the national figure.

27.5% —

Higher than 82% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 38.4%
  • 2021: 27.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Mullion splits fairly evenly between Certificate III / IV (33%) and Postgraduate degree (31%), with Bachelor degree at 26%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in this area are diverse, with the most common fields being society and culture, natural and physical sciences, and management and commerce, each accounting for 20% to 22% of degrees.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Mullion splits fairly evenly between Society & culture (22%) and Natural & physical sciences (20%), with Management & commerce at 20%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, which is smaller than about 59% of similar places.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Mullion — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mullion

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mullion [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12836/mullion/topic/education