Moruya Heads · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Moruya Heads

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Just 48.5% of people in Moruya Heads have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. Despite this, the area has a high number of adults with university degrees compared to similar places. This mix of educational backgrounds shapes the local workforce and school environment.

Open map →
📍 Moruya Heads, Suburb / Locality

Where Moruya Heads sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

23.9% ▲ +51.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Moruya Heads — higher than 76% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Moruya Heads23.9%
2537, NSW 19.7%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion sits at 48.5%, which is far below the New South Wales average of 58.9%. About 23.1% of residents reached Year 10 as their highest level of schooling.

48.5% ▲ +16.7%

Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 41.5%
  • 2016: 49.2%
  • 2021: 48.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Moruya Heads, Year 12 is the majority at 56%; Year 10 is next at 27%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

A bachelor degree or higher is held by 23.9% of adults, a figure that is much higher than most similar areas. However, this remains a little below the Australian average of 26.3%.

23.9% ▲ +51.0%

Higher than 76% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 15.8%
  • 2016: 21.5%
  • 2021: 23.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Moruya Heads, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 37%, followed by Bachelor degree (27%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 14.3%, followed by education at 12% and engineering at 11.8%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There is one secondary government school within 3km, though the average school advantage score of 922 is much lower than most areas.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

922

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Moruya Heads — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Moruya Heads

1 school — 356 students, average ICSEA 922.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Secondary 1

Schools serving Moruya Heads, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Moruya High School, Moruya Government Secondary 5.2 km 356 922

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Moruya Heads

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Moruya Heads [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12746/moruya-heads/topic/education