Manly Vale · Suburb / Locality

Income in Manly Vale

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Weekly family incomes in Manly Vale are $807 higher than the Australian typical figure, marking it as a very wealthy area. The community earns well above the state and national averages across family, household, and personal income levels. This gap is most evident in the high number of top-earning households.

Open map →
📍 Manly Vale, Suburb / Locality

Where Manly Vale sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,351 ▲ +51.2%
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Manly Vale — higher than 87% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Manly Vale$2,351
2093, NSW $2,954
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical family earns $2,927 a week, which is well above the New South Wales figure of $2,185. Personal incomes are also among the highest at this level, with a typical weekly income of $1,158.

$1,158 ▲ +49.0%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $777
  • 2016: $935
  • 2021: $1,158

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,351 ▲ +51.2%

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,555
  • 2016: $1,959
  • 2021: $2,351

Median total household income per week.

$2,927 ▲ +48.0%

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,978
  • 2016: $2,357
  • 2021: $2,927

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

A far higher proportion of households earn $3,000 or more a week compared to the rest of Australia, at 35.8%. Similarly, 23% of people earn $2,000 or more weekly, which is well above the state average of 13.5%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Manly Vale, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 32%, followed by $4,000 or more (25%) and $650–$1,499 (19%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

Manly Vale splits fairly evenly between $650–$1,499 (32%) and Under $650 (29%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 27%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Manly Vale

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Manly Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12486/manly-vale/topic/income