Lost River · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Lost River

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Bachelor degrees and Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common achievements in Lost River. While the area has more people with university degrees than most similar places, it still falls well below the state and national figures. This creates a mixed educational profile for the small community.

Open map →
📍 Lost River, Suburb / Locality

Where Lost River sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

22.8% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Lost River — higher than 74% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Lost River22.8%
2583, NSW 11.9%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 46.6% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales and Australian figures. About 27.4% of people stopped after Year 10.

46.6% —

Higher than 54% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 49.1%
  • 2021: 46.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Lost River, Year 12 is the majority at 57%; Year 10 is next at 33%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 22.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure that is higher than most similar areas but still well below the national average of 26.3%.

22.8% —

Higher than 74% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 12.3%
  • 2021: 22.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Lost River splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (38%) and Certificate III / IV (38%), with Postgraduate degree at 15%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are spread across several fields, with the highest proportions in engineering and related studies at 17.0%, followed by management and commerce at 12.8%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Lost River, the largest group is Engineering & related at 27%, followed by Management & commerce (20%) and Agriculture & environment (17%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, making it smaller than about 59% of similar areas in this regard.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Lost River — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Lost River

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Lost River [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12400/lost-river/topic/education