Loftville · Suburb / Locality

Income in Loftville

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

A far lower typical income than the state average marks Loftville as a low-earning area. Weekly household income here is just $570, which is far below the national figure. This financial gap is seen across family and personal earnings as well.

Open map →
📍 Loftville, Suburb / Locality

Where Loftville sits — Median household income (weekly)

$570 ▲ +20.5%
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Loftville — lower than 99% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Loftville$570
2480, NSW $1,326
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly family income is $1,357, which is well below the New South Wales figure of $2,185. Personal earnings are also much lower than most areas, with the typical person earning $497 a week.

$497 ▲ +31.1%

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $379
  • 2016: $457
  • 2021: $497

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$570 ▲ +20.5%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $473
  • 2016: $486
  • 2021: $570

Median total household income per week.

$1,357 ▲ +90.1%

Lower than 82% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $714
  • 2016: $1,021
  • 2021: $1,357

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

Very few people earn high incomes here; only 1.2% of individuals make $2,000 or more weekly, far below the 12.5% national figure. Most of the area's households earn under $650 a week, accounting for 58.1% of the total.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Loftville, Under $650 is the majority at 63%; $650–$1,499 is next at 30%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Loftville, Under $650 is the majority at 69%; $650–$1,499 is next at 25%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Loftville

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Loftville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12381/loftville/topic/income