Jewells · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Jewells

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More residents in Jewells hold university degrees than in most similar areas, though overall school completion is quite low. While 19.1% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, far fewer people here finished Year 12 compared to the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Jewells, Suburb / Locality

Where Jewells sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

19.1% ▲ +54.2%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Jewells — higher than 65% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Jewells19.1%
2280, NSW 19.2%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 44.2% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales and Australian figures of around 59%. About 36.9% of people stopped after Year 10.

44.2% ▲ +29.2%

Lower than 52% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 34.2%
  • 2016: 38.7%
  • 2021: 44.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Jewells, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 10 (38%) and Year 9 or below (11%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

A bachelor degree or higher is held by 19.1% of adults, which is higher than most similar areas but well below the national figure. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 38.6% of residents.

19.1% ▲ +54.2%

Higher than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 12.4%
  • 2016: 15.9%
  • 2021: 19.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Jewells, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 44%, followed by Bachelor degree (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common qualifications at 22.2%, followed by management and commerce at 20.0% and education at 12.3%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Jewells has a higher average school advantage score than most areas and a high number of schools within 3km. Most students attend government primary schools, which make up 72.2% of the sector and type respectively.

18

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,010

Higher than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Jewells — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Jewells

18 schools — 6,941 students, average ICSEA 1,010.

By sector: Government 13 · Catholic 4 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 13 · Secondary 3 · Combined 2

Schools serving Jewells, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Jewells Primary School, Jewells Government Primary 0.9 km 262 1,026
St Pius X Primary School, Windale Catholic Primary 1.6 km 54 847
Windale Public School, Windale Government Primary 1.8 km 252 793
Belmont North Public School, Belmont Government Primary 2.1 km 160 946
Hunter Sports High School, Gateshead Government Secondary 2.3 km 941 955
Floraville Public School, Belmont Government Primary 2.3 km 488 1,026
Redhead Public School, Redhead Government Primary 2.4 km 240 1,089
Belmont Christian College, Belmont North Independent Combined 2.5 km 907 1,091
Wiripaang Public School, Gateshead Government Primary 2.6 km 182 853
St Mary's Catholic College, Gateshead Catholic Secondary 3.0 km 989 1,062
St Paul's Primary School, Gateshead Catholic Primary 3.1 km 294 1,023
Belmont High School, Belmont Government Secondary 3.4 km 812 973
Dudley Public School, Dudley Government Primary 3.4 km 245 1,095
Belmont Public School, Belmont Government Primary 3.5 km 257 956
Lakeside School, Gateshead Government Combined 3.5 km 58 910
Mount Hutton Public School, Mount Hutton Government Primary 3.7 km 166 940
Valentine Public School, Valentine Government Primary 4.1 km 510 1,071
St Francis Xavier's Primary School, Belmont Catholic Primary 4.2 km 124 1,048

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Jewells

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Jewells [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12033/jewells/topic/education