Hunterview · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Hunterview

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Over half of qualified adults in Hunterview hold a Certificate III or IV, making trade certifications the most common achievement here. While the area has a diverse mix of skills, university degrees and high school completion rates are both far below the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Hunterview, Suburb / Locality

Where Hunterview sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

13.4% ▲ +0.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Hunterview — lower than 55% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Hunterview13.4%
2330, NSW 11.4%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 45.4% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. About 32.8% of the population had Year 10 as their highest level of schooling.

45.4% ▲ +5.1%

Higher than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 43.2%
  • 2016: 44.5%
  • 2021: 45.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Hunterview, the largest group is Year 12 at 47%, followed by Year 10 (34%) and Year 11 (11%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are less common here than in most areas, with only 13.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the Australian average of 26.3%.

13.4% ▲ +0.1%

Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 13.4%
  • 2016: 13.3%
  • 2021: 13.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most popular areas of study at 32.3%, followed by management and commerce at 21.3%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are five schools within 3 km, which is more than about 75% of similar areas. These schools are larger than most, though they have a much lower average advantage score than typical areas.

5

Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

933

Lower than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Hunterview — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Hunterview

5 schools — 3,141 students, average ICSEA 933.

By sector: Government 4 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 3 · Combined 1 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Hunterview, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Singleton Heights Public School, Singleton Heights Government Primary 1.8 km 468 920
St Catherine's Catholic College, Singleton Catholic Combined 2.5 km 1,010 974
Singleton Public School, Singleton Government Primary 2.9 km 353 950
King Street Public School, Singleton Government Primary 3.6 km 433 900
Singleton High School, Singleton Government Secondary 3.6 km 877 901

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hunterview

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Hunterview [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11962/hunterview/topic/education