$860 ▲ +51.4%
Higher than 68% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: $568
- 2016: $681
- 2021: $860
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Homebush West · Suburb / Locality
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Weekly household incomes in Homebush West are a little above the national figure, reflecting a generally prosperous area. The typical household earns $1,952 a week, which is higher than most similar areas. While many residents earn a comfortable living, the area has fewer top-tier earners compared to the state average.
All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Homebush West — higher than 73% of areas.
| Homebush West | $1,952 |
|---|---|
| 2140, NSW | $2,042 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
Typical weekly family income is $2,072, which is higher than most areas and about the same as the New South Wales figure. Personal incomes follow a similar pattern, with the typical person earning $860 a week.
$860 ▲ +51.4%
Higher than 68% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$1,952 ▲ +48.1%
Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total household income per week.
$2,072 ▲ +56.0%
Higher than 62% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
About 21.8% of households earn $3,000 or more weekly, which is well below the New South Wales average. This trend continues for individuals, as the 9.5% of people earning $2,000 or more a week is well below both the state and national figures.
9.5%
Higher than 58% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
21.8%
Higher than 66% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Homebush West, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 39%, followed by $650–$1,499 (26%) and $3,000–$3,999 (13%).
In Homebush West, the largest group is $650–$1,499 at 42%, followed by Under $650 (37%) and $1,500–$2,999 (18%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Homebush West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11937/homebush-west/topic/income