Gormans Hill · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Gormans Hill

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school in Gormans Hill than in most similar areas. Only 33.1% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This trend is reflected in the qualification levels, where university degrees are also much less common than in other parts of the state.

Open map →
📍 Gormans Hill, Suburb / Locality

Where Gormans Hill sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

10.8% ▼ -0.4%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Gormans Hill — lower than 67% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Gormans Hill10.8%
2795, NSW 19.0%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion is very low here, with only 33.1% of people finishing Year 12, which is 26 points lower than the New South Wales average. About 30.4% of residents stopped their schooling at Year 10, and 21.3% left at Year 9 or below.

33.1% ▲ +3.7%

Lower than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 31.9%
  • 2016: 28.1%
  • 2021: 33.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Gormans Hill splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (36%) and Year 10 (33%), with Year 9 or below at 23%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are rare in Gormans Hill, where only 10.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the national figure of 26.3%, while Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common, held by 35.2% of people.

10.8% ▼ -0.4%

Lower than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 10.8%
  • 2016: 11.6%
  • 2021: 10.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Gormans Hill, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 47%, followed by Bachelor degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are Engineering at 13.3% and Management and Commerce at 12.3%. Health and Education both follow closely at around 11% each.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Gormans Hill has more schools per child than most similar areas, with 15 schools within 3km. These schools are typically larger than average, with the government sector making up 46.7% of the local options.

15

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

997

Higher than 54% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Gormans Hill — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Gormans Hill

15 schools — 6,708 students, average ICSEA 997.

By sector: Government 7 · Catholic 5 · Independent 3

By type: Primary 8 · Secondary 5 · Combined 2

Schools serving Gormans Hill, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
MacKillop College Bathurst, Bathurst Catholic Secondary 4.0 km 691 1,027
St Philomena's Catholic Primary School Bathurst, South Bathurst Catholic Primary 4.2 km 216 1,028
Skillset Senior College, Mitchell Independent Secondary 4.5 km 155 904
Bathurst South Public School, Bathurst Government Primary 4.6 km 184 936
Scots All Saints College, White Rock Independent Combined 4.6 km 779 1,087
Perthville Public School, Perthville Government Primary 4.9 km 126 1,013
St Stanislaus' College, Bathurst Independent Secondary 5.0 km 713 1,038
Carenne School, Bathurst Government Combined 5.4 km 97 908
Bathurst Public School, Bathurst Government Primary 5.7 km 424 983
Cathedral Catholic Primary School Bathurst, Bathurst Catholic Primary 5.7 km 363 1,036
Kelso Public School, Kelso Government Primary 5.8 km 374 859
Denison College of Secondary Education, Bathurst High Campus, Bathurst Government Secondary 6.5 km 917 963
Denison College of Secondary Education, Kelso High Campus, Kelso Government Secondary 6.7 km 813 936
The Assumption Catholic Primary School Bathurst, Bathurst Catholic Primary 6.8 km 393 1,031
Holy Family Catholic Primary School Kelso, Kelso Catholic Primary 7.5 km 463 1,028

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Gormans Hill

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Gormans Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11726/gormans-hill/topic/education