Fernmount · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Fernmount

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Nearly 28% of adults in Fernmount hold a bachelor degree or higher, a rate that is much higher than in most similar areas. While this level of higher education is strong, a smaller share of the population has finished high school compared to the state and national figures. This creates a distinct educational profile for the area.

Open map →
📍 Fernmount, Suburb / Locality

Where Fernmount sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

28.1% ▲ +41.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Fernmount — higher than 83% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Fernmount28.1%
2454, NSW 26.8%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion sits at 55.0%, which is higher than most similar areas but well below the New South Wales and national figures of around 59%.

55.0% ▲ +14.9%

Higher than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 47.9%
  • 2016: 50.9%
  • 2021: 55.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Fernmount, Year 12 is the majority at 63%; Year 10 is next at 24%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of people with a university degree is a little above the national figure, with 25.6% holding a bachelor degree and 8.4% having a postgraduate qualification.

28.1% ▲ +41.3%

Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 19.9%
  • 2016: 20.8%
  • 2021: 28.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Fernmount splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (32%) and Certificate III / IV (32%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 19%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are spread across several fields, with society and culture (13.7%) and education (13.4%) being the most common, followed by health at 11.1%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are three schools within 3km, more than about 70% of similar areas, with an average school advantage score that is higher than most areas.

3

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,008

Higher than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Fernmount — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Fernmount

3 schools — 926 students, average ICSEA 1,008.

By sector: Government 2 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 2 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Fernmount, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Bellingen High School, Bellingen Government Secondary 4.2 km 584 1,006
St Mary's Primary School, Bellingen Catholic Primary 5.0 km 123 1,039
Bellingen Public School, Bellingen Government Primary 5.7 km 219 998

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Fernmount

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Fernmount [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11512/fernmount/topic/education