$1,704 ▲ +42.5%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: $1,196
- 2016: $1,381
- 2021: $1,704
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Erskineville · Suburb / Locality
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Nearly half of all households in Erskineville earn $3,000 or more each week, making it one of the highest-earning areas in the region. This wealth is evident across the board, with typical incomes for families, households, and individuals all sitting far above the national figures.
All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Erskineville — higher than 97% of areas.
| Erskineville | $3,020 |
|---|---|
| 2043, NSW | $3,020 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
The typical household earns $3,020 a week, which is far above the Australian figure of $1,746. Family incomes are even higher at $3,766 weekly, while the typical person in the area earns $1,704, far above the national figure of $805.
$1,704 ▲ +42.5%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$3,020 ▲ +31.9%
Higher than 97% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total household income per week.
$3,766 ▲ +39.8%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
High earners are common here, with 37.5% of people earning $2,000 or more weekly, which is far above the national figure of 12.5%. This concentration of wealth is mirrored in households, where 48% earn over $3,000 a week, far above the 22.6% seen across Australia.
37.5%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
48.0%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
Erskineville splits fairly evenly between $4,000 or more (34%) and $1,500–$2,999 (31%), with $3,000–$3,999 at 16%.
In Erskineville, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 41%, followed by $650–$1,499 (25%) and $3,000 or more (17%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Erskineville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11442/erskineville/topic/income