Doyalson North · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Doyalson North

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More than a third of residents in Doyalson North stopped their formal schooling at Year 10. This area has far fewer people with high school or university degrees than the state and national figures, with only 14.4% of people finishing Year 12.

Open map →
📍 Doyalson North, Suburb / Locality

Where Doyalson North sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

3.2% ▲ +149.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Doyalson North — lower than 92% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Doyalson North3.2%
2262, NSW 8.5%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Just 14.4% of people completed Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. Most residents left school earlier, with 36.5% reaching Year 10 and 26.4% leaving at Year 9 or below.

14.4% ▼ -13.6%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 16.7%
  • 2016: 16.4%
  • 2021: 14.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Doyalson North, the largest group is Year 10 at 44%, followed by Year 9 or below (31%) and Year 12 (17%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up only 3.2% of the population, which is much lower than most areas. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 34.3% of residents.

3.2% ▲ +149.1%

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.3%
  • 2016: 2.4%
  • 2021: 3.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Doyalson North, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 62%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 22%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common field is Engineering and related studies at 23.7%. Other notable fields include Health at 10.7% and Management and Commerce at 8.9%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are five schools within 3 km, which is more than 75% of similar areas. These schools are larger than most, with an average size of 454 students and a lower advantage score than most areas.

5

Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

969

Lower than 63% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Doyalson North — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Doyalson North

5 schools — 2,269 students, average ICSEA 969.

By sector: Government 3 · Catholic 2

By type: Primary 3 · Secondary 2

Schools serving Doyalson North, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah Catholic Secondary 2.9 km 651 1,006
Lake Munmorah High School, Lake Munmorah Government Secondary 3.0 km 610 925
Mannering Park Public School, Mannering Park Government Primary 3.0 km 193 945
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School, Lake Munmorah Catholic Primary 3.1 km 431 1,005
Lake Munmorah Public School, Lake Munmorah Government Primary 3.1 km 384 950

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Doyalson North

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Doyalson North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11289/doyalson-north/topic/education