Cremorne Point · Suburb / Locality

Income in Cremorne Point

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Nearly 47% of households in Cremorne Point earn $3,000 or more a week, making it one of the wealthiest areas in the region. The neighborhood is defined by very high earnings across families, households, and individuals, all of which sit far above the national figures.

Open map →
📍 Cremorne Point, Suburb / Locality

Where Cremorne Point sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,951 ▲ +16.6%
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Cremorne Point — higher than 96% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Cremorne Point$2,951
2090, NSW $2,537
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly family incomes reach $4,509, which is far above the New South Wales figure of $2,185. This trend continues for individuals, who typically earn $1,661 a week, far exceeding the Australian typical income of $805.

$1,661 ▲ +24.8%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,331
  • 2016: $1,462
  • 2021: $1,661

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,951 ▲ +16.6%

Higher than 96% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,530
  • 2016: $2,506
  • 2021: $2,951

Median total household income per week.

$4,509 ▲ +55.7%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,896
  • 2016: $3,731
  • 2021: $4,509

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 39.8% of people making $2,000 or more weekly, far above the 12.5% national figure. This is reflected in the households, where 46.8% earn $3,000 or more a week, far above the Australian average of 22.6%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Cremorne Point, the largest group is $4,000 or more at 39%, followed by $1,500–$2,999 (24%) and $650–$1,499 (17%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

Cremorne Point splits fairly evenly between $1,500–$2,999 (28%) and $3,000 or more (26%), with Under $650 at 24%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Cremorne Point

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Cremorne Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11114/cremorne-point/topic/income