Clareville · Suburb / Locality

Income in Clareville

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Some of the highest earnings in the region are found in Clareville, where typical weekly household incomes are far above the national figure. This is a wealthy pocket of the Northern Beaches, with nearly half of all households earning $3,000 or more each week.

Open map →
📍 Clareville, Suburb / Locality

Where Clareville sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,802 —
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Clareville — higher than 94% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Clareville$2,802
2107, NSW $2,627
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $2,802, which is far above the Australian figure of $1,746. Personal and family earnings are also well above those in New South Wales, with the usual family bringing in $3,054 a week.

$1,223 —

Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $1,099
  • 2021: $1,223

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,802 —

Higher than 94% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $2,510
  • 2021: $2,802

Median total household income per week.

$3,054 —

Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $2,864
  • 2021: $3,054

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, as 29.4% of people make $2,000 or more a week, which is far above the 12.5% national average. Around 46.2% of households earn $3,000 or more weekly, over 20 points higher than the state average.

Household income distribution

View on map →

Clareville splits fairly evenly between $4,000 or more (35%) and $1,500–$2,999 (31%), with $650–$1,499 at 15%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

Clareville splits fairly evenly between $650–$1,499 (30%) and Under $650 (28%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 21%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Clareville

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Clareville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10922/clareville/topic/income