$762 ▲ +42.7%
Higher than 52% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: $534
- 2016: $666
- 2021: $762
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Bishops Bridge · Suburb / Locality
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Higher incomes than most similar areas define Bishops Bridge, where nearly 28% of households earn $3,000 or more each week. While most typical earnings sit close to state and national figures, the area has a notably strong proportion of high-earning households.
All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Bishops Bridge — higher than 73% of areas.
| Bishops Bridge | $1,949 |
|---|---|
| 2326, NSW | $1,373 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
The typical household earns $1,949 a week, which is higher than most areas and a little above the Australian figure of $1,746. Typical family income is $2,139 and typical personal income is $762, both of which are about the same as the New South Wales and national figures.
$762 ▲ +42.7%
Higher than 52% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$1,949 ▲ +45.1%
Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total household income per week.
$2,139 ▲ +120.3%
Higher than 65% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
A much higher share of households earn $3,000 or more weekly compared to most areas, sitting at 27.8%. Meanwhile, the proportion of people earning $2,000 or more per week is 12.8%, which is higher than most areas and about the same as the national figure.
12.8%
Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
27.8%
Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Bishops Bridge, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 33%, followed by Under $650 (22%) and $3,000–$3,999 (16%).
In Bishops Bridge, Under $650 is the majority at 51%; $650–$1,499 is next at 27%.
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Bishops Bridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10379/bishops-bridge/topic/income