Berry Mountain · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Berry Mountain

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher education levels have become a standout feature of Berry Mountain, where 62.1% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the national figure, marking the area as one of the most qualified places in the region. Most residents have completed their secondary schooling and progressed to university study.

Open map →
📍 Berry Mountain, Suburb / Locality

Where Berry Mountain sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

62.1% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Berry Mountain — higher than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Berry Mountain62.1%
2535, NSW 24.5%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

A strong 72.4% of people in Berry Mountain completed Year 12, which is far above both the New South Wales and national figures.

72.4% —

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 57.1%
  • 2021: 72.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Berry Mountain, Year 12 is the majority at 78%; Year 10 is next at 22%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The area is among the highest for university qualifications, with 62.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is 36 points higher than the Australian average, with 25% of adults holding a postgraduate degree.

62.1% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 21.4%
  • 2021: 62.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Berry Mountain, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 50%, followed by Postgraduate degree (32%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are spread across several fields, with Engineering and Management and Commerce being the most common at 14.3% each.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Berry Mountain splits fairly evenly between Engineering & related (24%) and Management & commerce (24%), with Natural & physical sciences at 18%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The local primary school is a government facility with an average size of 268 students and a school advantage score that is much higher than most areas.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,067

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Berry Mountain — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Berry Mountain

1 school — 268 students, average ICSEA 1,067.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Berry Mountain, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Berry Public School, Berry Government Primary 3.8 km 268 1,067

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Berry Mountain

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Berry Mountain [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10323/berry-mountain/topic/education